- Oil Uses & Benefits
- Do It Yourself
- Makeovers & Classes
- Training Challenges
- Rank Advancement
• Promotes clear, healthy skin
• Helps calm nerves and lessen anxiety
• Supports liver health
Application: A T I S
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry
Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, geraniol
Plant Part: whole part
A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, Geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for its internal health benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh Geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote clear, healthy skin—making it ideal for skin care products. It also helps calm nerves, lessen anxiety, and support a healthy liver.
• Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
• Add a drop to your moisturizer to help balance oil production.
• Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
• Diffuse aromatically to help relieve occasional stress, anxiety, and tension.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with dōTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.